Benefits of Tea Tree Oil

 

 

During the initial days the tea tree oil used to be the individuality of the Australians as it originated there. It is extracted from the leaves and branches of the Melaleuca tree by the method of steam distillation. But presently this oil has d popularity all over the world because of its antiseptic and curative properties. They are widely used in various lotions, acne and dandruff treatment solutions as well as medicines for skin problems like athlete’s foot, vaginitis, psoriasis etc.

 

The most important use of tea tree oil is probably for curing the ugly acne marks. It is kind of a skin disease that spoils the skin with blemishes and spots. If you are experiencing the same problem and keen on removing those marks from your face, then soak cotton pieces in tea tree oil and apply it on the affected area. This will gradually abolish the marks and make your skin look exceptionally radiant. 

 

If you are worried about the dandruff or lice that are the reason of excessive hair fall and rough texture of hair, then the tea tree oil can help you out with permanent solution to this. Make a mixture of 10 ml. tea tree oil, 50 ml shampoo and 50 ml vegetable oil. Apply it on the scalp and leave it for at least ten minutes. Then rinse the hair and scalp thoroughly. This will not only eradicate the stubborn dandruff and lice from your life, but also make your hair look shiny and silky.

 

Often the anti fungal property of the tea tree oil is used in healing the scars and cuts. It kills the bacteria effectively ruining the root cause of the acne and boils. Hence this can be used as a preventive measure for these sorts of skin problems and it is already proved that tea tree oil is as strong as the benzoyl peroxide in treating these problems. Its anti fungal property is used in the soaps and shampoos.  But as this is an absolutely pure product derived from natural ingredients, the harmful side effects of the artificial chemicals are absent here.